Puerta de San Vicente (Saint Vincent’s Gate) - Madrid, Spain
30T E 438883 N 4474651
One of the historic gates of Madrid, Puerta San Vincente (Saint Vincent’s Gate) located next to northwest corner of Campo del Moro gardens.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

The earliest gate in the area was a 1726 structure commissioned by Marques de Vadillo, consisting of three giant arcs topped with a figure of San Vicente. The early gate was also known as Puerta de Florida. About half a century later, the structure was demolished due to the remodelling of the road. In 1775, king Carlos III contracted Francesco Sabatini to design a new gate slightly closer to the river. The resulting structure was built of granite and limestone and featured two shutters and an arc, adorned with Doric columns and military symbols. It was disassembled in 1980s in order to improve the traffic in the area and its elements were lost. Today, the square is adorned with an exact replica with the 1775 Puerta de San Vicente. Formed by a single arch and two blind apertures, the exterior of the archway itself is decorated with two Doric columns and two pilasters in its interior. The upper cornices are original, but the lion’s head and the sculptures of coats of arms, flags and musical instruments are copies created by José Luis Parés.

Cited from (visit link)
Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)