Ostrava - Vítkovice (North Moravia, CZ)
34U E 303367 N 5521709
Neo-Gothic brick building of the Vítkovice Town Hall on Mírové námestí (Peace Square), seat of municipal office, is one of the most interesting buildings of this industrial district of Ostrava City.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

This red building, work of the Viennese architect Max von Ferstel, is together with nearby church of St. Paul the dominant feature of the square. The Town Hall, built in 1902, served as the seat of the local administration, local savings house and even as a police station. Nowadays, after recent complete reconstruction, it houses Vítkovice municipal office.

Name: Úřad městského obvodu Ostrava - Vítkovice

Úřad městského obvodu Ostrava - Vítkovice