Benjamin Britten & Peter Pears - St John's Wood High Street, London, U
30U E 696243 N 5712918
The plaque is on the wall of a building on the south west side of St John's Wood High Street just to the south of the junction with Allitsen Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, that is City of Westminster green, reads:

City of Westminster

Benjamin Britten
Composer
1913 - 1976
and
Peter Pears
Singer
1910 - 1986
lived and
worked here
1943 - 1946

In association with the Britten-Pears Foundation 1997

The Britten-Pears Foundation website tells us:

"Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) was one of the great composers of the twentieth century, and Peter Pears (1910-1986) one of its outstanding tenors. Together, in a partnership of nearly forty years, they created a remarkable legacy: some of the finest music for the voice ever written, a revival of English opera, the Aldeburgh Festival, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, an artist development programme that has nurtured many leading performers, and our sister organisation, Aldeburgh Music.

In this section of the site you can learn more about the lives and careers of Britten and Pears, and about the lasting achievements of their joint legacy. The pair were part of a wide creative circle that included many of the leading musicians, writers and artists of their day. The Red House was one of the hubs of British cultural life.

The early stories of Britten and Pears are told in our online exhibitions Young Britten and For Peter.

After leaving the Royal College of Music in 1933, the interest shown in Britten's student music continued as he started his career as a professional composer. A Boy was Born was broadcast by the BBC in February 1934, and his Phantasy op. 2 was chosen by the International Society for Contemporary Music for performance at their Festival in Florence that year. Although he was terminally ill, Britten's father urged his son to attend this festival, but died before Britten, summoned by telegram, could get back home.

In the spring of 1935 Britten took a job with the General Post Office (GPO) Film Unit. The Unit’s series of documentary films, made by John Grierson, showed aspects of English life, particularly examining the world of industry and the people who worked within it. Here Britten collaborated with the poet WH Auden, most notably on the 1936 Night Mail.

1937 began sadly for Britten. In January his sister Beth caught influenza, and infected her mother, who had come to London to nurse her. Weakened by the illness, Mrs Britten died of a heart attack. On 27 April his friend, the writer Peter Burra, was killed in a plane crash. Burra had owned a small cottage at Bucklebury and it fell to Britten and one of Burra's closest friends, the young singer Peter Pears, to sort out his papers. The two men soon formed a strong friendship and began performing together."

Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Westminster

Individual Recognized: Benjamin Britten & Peter Pears