Édifice de la Merchants' Bank - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612546 N 5039794
Located in Vieux-Montréal, the Merchants' Bank Building was designed by architects Hopkins and Wily and built between 1870 and 1873. It is now the prestigious Hotel Le St-James.
Location: Québec, Canada

In the early 18th century, Montreal was a fortified city. The Merchants Bank was built on a vast tract of land where the great protective wall once stood. In 1844, the Commercial Bank, which would later become the Merchants Bank, bought the property to establish its offices. In 1870, prominent architects Hopkins and Wily were commissioned to construct a larger building. At the time, Montreal was the country's premier commercial port and was developing at breakneck speed. In 1899, four additional stories were added to the original building under the supervision of Edward Maxwell, an architect of international renown. Then in 1929, at the outset of the Great Depression, the Merchants Bank, still flourishing in spite of the financial crisis, merged with the Bank of Montreal and the building was sold to Nesbitt-Thompson, a securities firm.

Karen and Lucien Rémillard used their strong business intuition to return the Merchants Bank building, vacant since 1995, into the glorious property it once was. In spring of 2002, Hotel Le St-James opened as a sumptuous boutique hotel appointed with antique furniture and works of art. Venetian dressers, Russian armoires from the 18th century, Ming vases, a palanquin once owned by a maharaja from Jaipur and the list simply goes on… Today, Hotel Le St-James sits enthroned at the crossroads of history in the former Merchants Bank building.

355, rue Saint-Jacques Montréal (Québec) Canada H2Y 1N9

Current Use of Building: Hotel