Ringwallanlage am Heunstein - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450307 N 5623536
[DE] Die keltische Ringwallanlage am Heunstein ist vermutlich in der Spätlatènezeit errichtet worden | [EN] The Celtic ring wall at the Heunstein hill was probably built in the late La Tène period
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die keltische Ringwallanlage am Heunstein ist vermutlich in der Spätlatènezeit errichtet worden. Die Anlage erstreckt sich von Südwesten nach Nordosten über den Kamm eines Hügels auf einer Länge von ca. 650 m. Die Nordwest-Südost-Ausdehnung beträgt maximal 350 m, wobei die Anlage im Kern durchschnittlich 150 m breit ist.

Quelle der Informationen: Universität Münster (visit link)

[EN] The Celtic ring wall at the Heunstein hill was probably built in the late La Tène period. The shape of the mountain gave the Celtic builders good conditions for the establishment of their fortified settlement. The hill falls steeply to the valleys to the east and west, so that these sides had to be backed up only slightly. The length of the construction from southwest to northeast along the ridge of the hill is about 650 m. The northwest-southeast extension is a maximum of 350 m, the average width is 150 m.

Source of information: University of Münster (visit link) # Anker9
Admission Fee (local currency): Eintritt frei / no admission fee