Church of St. Paul / Kostel Sv. Pavla - Vítkovice (Ostrava, North Moravia)
34U E 303418 N 5521569
Brick neo-Gothic Church of St. Paul (Kostel Sv. Pavla), built in 1883-1886, is a principal landmark of Vítkovice and also parochial church of Roman Catholic parish of this Ostrava' district.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The construction (work of architect August Kristein from Vienna) of the Church of St. Paul, triple-nave neo-Gothic basilical structure built from red bricks, was financed in a majority by local Vitkovice ironworks (Vitkovické železarny) and its purpose was to give services for fastly growing population of this industrial district of Ostrava. Interesting is independent bell tower, built not only for the church purposes, but also as water tower and fire-observing tower. The belfry is bearing three iron bells, cast in Vitkovice ironworks.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship