St John’s Ambulance Building—Perth, Australia
A large art deco in the city, now a hostel.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This large building stands near alone along the busy Wellington Street, on the outer edges of the Perth CBD. It was originally designed and built in the late 1930s as the headquarters of the St John’s Ambulance service. Times change, and it is now a Youth Hostel (low cost accommodation for travellers and others). The building has a symmetrical structure, and is faced with simulated stone in the Monumental Art Deco style. There is a prominent central tower and stripped back sculptural detailing. Eye-catching.

The exterior is unchanged from the original. It looks slightly worn, the passage of eight decades, but is in good repair.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other