Fernet Branca Eagle Sculpture - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
32T E 391742 N 5271197
The iconic eagle on top of the former distillery was originally created for the Milan World Fair 1906.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The iconic eagle on an earth globe was created by the ateliers Ruhlmann in Saint-Luis for the pavillon of Fernet Branca at the Milan World Fair in 1906.

After the fair the sculpture was moved back to France and mounted on top of the new built branch distillery of Fernet Branca in Saint-Louis, very close to where it was created.

The building and the sculpture were listed as French Historic Monuments in 1996. The distillery was operational until 2000; in 2004 the building was converted to an art museum.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Fernet Branca Eagle Sculpture

Current Name of Structure: Fernet Branca Eagle Sculpture