Fort Amsterdam - Willemstad, Curacao
Fort Amsterdam is 17th century Dutch fort located in the historic Punda district of Willemstad, the capital of the island of Curacao. Originally built in 1635, it now houses the seat of the country's government.
Location: Curaçao

Curacao was originally a Spanish possession. After Spain surrendered the island to the Dutch West India Company ("WIC") in August 1634, it fell under the leadership of Admiral Johan Walbeek who in 1635-1636 began construction of Fort Amsterdam on a peninsula southeast of a bay which the Spaniards called "Santa Ana" (now known as "St. Anna Bay"). The fort's overall construction site was called "The Point" given its geographical location; over time, this name morphed into "Punda". Punda is currently one of the 4 historic districts listed in UNESCO's World Heritage sites, along with the Fort itself.

Fort Amsterdam lies close to the St. Anna Bay, the narrow but deep waterway that juts right through the capital's current city limits. It is the largest of eight forts on the island and considered by many the most prestigious of all the fortifications. It began its function as the first line of defense for the new settlement of Willemstad, but was superseded by another fortification built in front of it (and even closer to the open waters) shortly afterwards. Even so, the Fort did see its share of battles and skirmishes: one can, for example, still find embedded in its southwest wall a cannonball that was fired by Captain Bligh's troops (of "The Bounty" fame) back in 1804. Likewise, the Fort was attacked and plundered by the Venezuelan revolutionary Rafael Simon Urbina back in June 1929.

Today the buildings within the Fort serve as the seat of the Curacao government, as well as the Governor's residence and a United Protestant Church erected in 1769. One can walk freely into the inner courtyard of the Fort, but all the buildings themselves are obviously off-limits to regular tourists/visitors.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1635

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": The Netherlands