Battery K, 1st New York Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308673 N 4409459
This monument represents 1 of 90 Monuments dedicated to New York commands present @ Gettysburg & indicates the position held by Battery K, on the afternoon of July 3 around 1:00 PM. when aiding Webb's Brigade in repulsing Longstreet's assault.

The 1st New York Artillery Battery K was also known as Fitzhugh’s Battery. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Taft’s Brigade in the Artillery Reserve, Army of the Potomac. The Artillery unit was organized at Elmira, N.Y., and mustered in November 20, 1861. At the battle of Gettysburg the battery was in the Reserve Artillery of the Army of the Potomac, in the Fourth Brigade, which was commanded by Captain Fitzhugh. Prior to the battle, the men of the Eleventh New York Independent Battery were attached temporarily to Battery K, and two more guns — three-inch rifles — were added to the equipment. During the first two days of the battle the men were not actively engaged, but on the third" day the battery went into position, with the horses on the gallop, at the angle in Hancock's line, where the guns did good service in assisting to repel Pickett's charge. Seven men were wounded during the battle. After serving in the Army of the Potomac until March, 1864, Battery K was stationed in the defences of Washington, where it formed part of the Twenty-second Corps. It remained there until the close of the war. It was mustered out of service June 20, 1865, at Elmira, N. Y. The unit was commanded by Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh (1840-1920), a native of Oswego and graduate of Yale. He was wounded at Rappahonack Station (another source has it as Second Manassas) and again at the Battle of The Crater, Petersburg. Captain Fitzhugh was promoted to be major of the First Artillery, September 7, 1863, and Solon W. Stocking succeeded to the captaincy. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery. Under his command, the battery had a total of 149 men engaged (from both units) (and 6 ordnance rifles) and among them there were 7 men wounded.

The Battery K, 1st New York Artillery Monument is located on the right or east side of Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road, north of the Angle, 47 feet south of the 11th New York Independent Battery Monument (MN220-B) which was attached to this Battery during the Battle of Gettysburg. The monument is flanked on both sides by 3-inch ordnance rifles for a total of two at this site; all rifles are pointing to the west. From north to south these Phoenix Iron Co. produced rifles are registered as no. 758 (left of monument if facing east) and no. 381 (right of monument if facing east). The Fitzhugh's Brigade Tablet (MN535) is 31 feet south of this position. The 1st Company, Andrews Massachusetts Sharpshooters Monument (MN218-A) is 55 feet across the road and the Battery A, 1st Rhode Island Artillery Monument (MN219-D) is just a few feet south of that. The 14th Connecticut Infantry Monument (MN217-F) is across the road, 92 feet northwest of this position and the gigantic Major General Meade Equestrian Statue (MN690) is 165 feet northeast of this site. The monument is 432 feet northeast of the High Water Mark Monument (MN230) and Copse of Trees . The monument faces due west in the direction where the final Rebel attack originated on July 3, 1863, so on would have to face east to view this. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 5:42 P.M., Eastern Daylight Savings Time. I was at an elevation of 617 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument consists of pictorial reliefs affixed to a rounded marker which stands on a sloped, two-course base. The main relief depicts a battle scene, in which artillerymen are loading a cannon. Above this relief is round New York State Seal. The monument has rough-hewn surfaces. Monument is a two-part rough cut granite shaft with tooled edge and set on a 7×4.6 foot base. The shaft has an excised inscription, bronze bas relief, and tablet and medallion. Overall height is nineteen feet. Flanking markers are one foot square and still located at the original monument position.

The monument was dedicated on July 1, 1888 by the State of New York. The monument is entirely of granite with bronze elements. The monument has the following dimensions: Over all the sculpture is approximately 9 feet x 7 feet x 4 feet 6 inches. The monument sculpted by S. J. O'Kelley and was fabricated by Frederick and Field who have produced other New York monuments about the battlefield. There are bronze-inscribed tablets on the front and rear sides which read:

(Front):
Battery K.
1st N.Y. Light Artillery.
(11th New York Ind. Battery Attached)
Artillery Reserve.

(Back):
Battery K, (Fitzhugh's), Held this position July 3rd 1863 and assisted in repulsing Pickett's Charge. Casualties, wounded 7.

Organized at Fort Plain, N.Y. Mustered in Oct. 10th, 1861. Principal engagements: Bolivar Heights, Beverly Ford, Rappahannock Station, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Mine Run. Mustered out June 20th, 1865.

The Battery K, 1st New York Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN221-D.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 Monuments to New York. Indicates position held by Battery K, 1st NY, afternoon of 07/03/1863 around 1:00PM. Aided Webb's Brigade repulsing Longstreet. Located E side Hancock Ave. 2 Cannon L&R of Mn. Flank Mkrs N-S of Pleasanton Av, at mn original position.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/ 2 Flank Markers & 2 flanking wrought-iron rifled cannon. Mn: fdn base 7'x4'6"; 2 part shaft rough-cut, tooled edge, polish finish, excised inscrip, pronounced bronze bas-relief, tablet & medallion. All 9.H' Moved 1903. [It was originally installed on Pleasanton Avenue and was moved to its current site in April 1903. - MT] Markers: 1'sq x 1'6"H in orig. position.

One cannon hit by car and removed - information provided 8/8/04

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers and two wrought iron rifled cannon. Monument is a two-part rough cut granite shaft with tooled edge and set on a 7x4.6 foot base. The shaft has an excised inscription, bronze bas relief, and tablet and medallion. It was moved in 1903. Overall height is nineteen foot. Cannon on each side. Flanking markers are one foot square in their original position. Located on the east side of Hancock Avenue. Flanking markers are north and south of Pleasonton Avenue, at the monument's original position.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form