World War Memorial - Columbia, South Carolina
17S E 497194 N 3762023
Historic World War I memorial building constructed in 1935 using Public Works Administration funding on the campus of the University of South Carolina in Columbia.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The WORLD WAR MEMORIAL, SE. corner Pendleton and Sumter Sts., is a two-story Carolina granite building of Neoclassic design with Indiana limestone trim. Designed by Lafaye and Lafaye of Columbia, it was built in 1935. The first floor foyer opens into the trophy hall, with archives open to research.
Offices of the secretary of the State Historical Commission. are at the rear. Marble stairs ascend to the memorial hall. Its central shrine, with pink Tennessee marble walls and a white marble altar, is carved with the State seal, flanked with flags, and inscribed to 'The Soldiers of South Carolina.' - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 227.

In this section the Guide is discussing various buildings and structures found on the University of South Carolina.  From 1935 until 1960 the memorial was home to the South Carolina Department of Archives and History. The memorial was then home to the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room until 2002.  Now the back end of the building is location for University Publications.   The building continues to be well maintained and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 227