Gem of the Desert - La Quinta, CA
11S E 564984 N 3730881
The City of La Quinta claims to be the 'Gem of the Desert'. This welcome sign is located just south of Hwy 111 heading east.

Visitors to the city of La Quinta will see a nicely constructed welcome sign along Hwy 111 heading east into town. The following is taken from the City of La Quinta website:

Home to the nationally acclaimed Arnold Palmer Classic Course at SilverRock Resort, La Quinta is a blend of beauty, charm, and opportunity. La Quinta’s history is rich and its story a fascinating tale of success. Named by the Robb Report as the “Best Place to Live for Golf,” La Quinta is home to over 20 exceptional golf courses, including the famous PGA West. The historic La Quinta Resort & Club is the largest resort in the Coachella Valley and is complemented by other recently-opened hospitality venues. The city embraces art and culture, offering the La Quinta Arts Festival, live theatre by the La Quinta Playhouse, and a variety of beautiful public art pieces. The bustling Highway 111 corridor and enchanting Old Town Village feature the best of shopping, dining, and personal services. La Quinta’s growth over the last decade has been truly remarkable. Come see for yourself!

Type of community: Town