Korean War Memorial - J. Raymond Chard Memorial Park - West Collingswood, NJ
18S E 492186 N 4417592
This Korean War memorial is simple (sharing space with World War II & II) but still makes an important point about the costliness of war. The memorial is located at an appropriate historic area with lots to see and do if you enjoy history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The monument is located at the intersection of Lynne & Collings Avenues. Parking is available at the train station just to the right of the monument. The monument faces northwest. Overall, the monument is the thickness of a single block of stone, about a foot or so. There are irregularly shaped blocks of stone with different colors rising up about 4 feet high and 15 feet long. On top of that is another wall of the same material but approximately 10 feet across rising up another 4 feet. In the middle of that is a square area comprised of field stone with a 3 feet x 2 feet (approximately) bronze tablet. Above the inscription is an eagle 1/2 three dimensional, half relief, also of bronze. The tablet reads:

In Memoriam
To The Men And Women Of
West Collingswood Extension
Who Served in
World War I - World War II
Korean War

Above that in what appears to be an afterthought and attached years later is a small, cheaper looking plaque which reads:

J. Raymond Chard
Memorial Park
Dedicated September 8, 1979

Unfortunately, there is no information available as to who made the monument, who placed it and when it was erected. This area is probably the most historical for this town. Across the street is a home from 1821. The Revolutionary War cemetery is not too far to the southeast and the original train station is also on site. I visited this monument on Saturday, January 20, 2013, @ 3:12 PM, Eastern Standard Time.

List if there are any visiting hours:
24/7, no curfew