Monument to South Carolina Partisans - Columbia, South Carolina
17S E 497065 N 3762269
Monument honoring Revolutionary War Generals from South Carolina, located on the grounds of the Statehouse in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Facing Sumter Street, east, the Monument to South Carolina Partisans, a Scotch granite shaft, topped with a bronze figure, carries on its base bas-relief medallions of South Carolina's Revolutionary leaders: Sumter, Marion, and Pickens. Ruckstuhl was the sculptor. - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 223.

The monument more popularly known as the Monument to the Memory of South Carolina's Generals is much as described in the Guide.  It was dedicated November 11, 1913 and was erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution of South Carolina.  It is inscribed:

To The Memory
Of