Tastie Treat - Grand Forks, BC, Canada
11U E 393527 N 5431764
Tastie Treat has been at the same location, along Highway 3 as it passes through Grand Forks, for just about 54 years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Tastie Treat celebrated its fiftieth year in business in 2009, (which would mean that they opened in 1959) and as their sign attests, they're about to enter their 54th year. They specialize in burgers and ice cream, a menu which can obviously keep one in business for the long haul.

Their address is 1629 and they're on the north side of the highway, the second building west of 16th Avenue. It's a small place with seating for about 25 to 30, but the majority of their business is probably take-out. They have off-street parking in the front and on the east side of the building.

There's now a DQ just up the street and an A&W just down the street, so the competition is substantially greater than it was for the first 30 or 40 years of their existence. Unfortunately, since it was in the off season, they were closed on the day we visited, so we missed the opportunity to sample their wares.