Raoul Wallenberg Memorial - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 494900 N 4419653
A small marker on a small monument in front of a gazebo commemorates this extraordinary man and his efforts to save Jews from the Holocaust.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Many Holocaust markers are large, ornate and kindle remembrance of those brutal Nazi acts which once caused a world to cry out and say "enough!". This monument recalls one of those people who acted to prevent those horrible deeds and although successful, suffered a terrible fate. The marker is a simple metal plaque attached to a small monument, in front of the park gazebo, overlooking the Cooper River. This Memorial Grove is littered with monuments for various wars, the Terrorist Attacks, individual achievement and sacrifice and all other acts of human courage and drama. This monument reads:

In 1944 a Swedish Diplomat, Raoul Wallenberg was given a daring assignment by the United States and Swedish governments: Save the Jew of Hungry from the Nazi Holocaust. This brave hero ultimately saved 100,000 Jewish lives. As the was drew to a close, Mr. Wallenberg was captured and imprisoned in the Soviet Union. Though declared dead in July 1947, he has been reported to have been seen in prison as late as 1980. Acclaimed as one of the greatest heroes of the 20th century and an inspiration to all nations and all people, Raoul Wallenberg was made an honorary U.S. citizen on October 5, 1981.

This place sparks quiet reflection and contemplation. It is no coincidence there are two Holocaust memorials at this site. There is a heavy Jewish presence in Cherry Hill and has been since the 1960s when many Jews resettled here from the Camden and Philadelphia area. The story told on the monument is but one tale of many and although the tale is one of hope it nonetheless made me feel hopeless when considering these acts of madness still continue in other parts of the world. Apparently, enough was not enough.

Location: Memorial Grove, Park Boulevard, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002