Bank of Tuttle - Tuttle, OK
The historical features of this bank have been retained.

UPDATE 5.9.2013: It breaks my heart to have to announce that this beautiful building caught fire this past week - the fire appearing to start in Grady's Pub and Grill on the rear second floor. The roof has been completely demolished and there is extensive second floor damage. Additional photos have been added to the gallery. It is possible that the building is too far damaged to renovate. What a tremendous loss to the City of Tuttle, and the history of Oklahoma.
(visit link)

In 1909, the Bank of Tuttle occupied this two-story tan brick building. Facing W. Main Street, the bank entrance at the northwest corner is currently occupied by an Edward Jones finance office. The storefront east of the bank entrance is currently vacant, and three storefronts at the rear are occupied by a pub, a law office and a barbershop.

The entrance has a single wood and glass door with multi, diamond-shaped panes in the sidelights and large transom. Flanking the door are two granite columns which support a stone panel reading "Bank of Tuttle". A historical photo shown in the gallery documents that this entrance is original to this building. Inside the Edward Jones office in the front reception area, a section of the original customer teller windows is on display. In a back conference room, the original vault remains. The heavy steel door has a surround that includes faux columns, a dentiled cornice and a lion's head. The "Bank of Tuttle" name is painted in gold. The vault shows that it was manufactured by Mosler Safe Co. of Hamilton, Ohio. A second door to the vault exists in what was once the bank president's office. The ceilings throughout are pressed tin.

A beltcourse of brick separates the first and second floors and another band connects the second floor window sills. The second floor has narrow four-over four hung windows. These vary slightly from the original (which can be seen in the historic photo in the gallery). Between two sets of windows on the second floor facing north is a stone panel reading "1909", outlined by a row of darker brick.

A dentiled cornice of stone decorates the upper wall with faux brackets. This design wraps around both the north and west walls. There is a stepped parapet with a curved section at the center facade which has a brick panel outlined in darker brick. Cloth awnings cover each of the ground floor windows on the west side, as well as the north storefronts. This building has been beautifully maintained, while retaining its historic features.
214 W. Main Street Tuttle, OK 73089

Current Use of Building: Offices and retail