Ed Galloway Folk Art Sandstone Lions -- Foyil OK
15S E 280562 N 4035270
Two lion statues fashioned by folk artist Ed Galloway from sandstone in 1915 now stand guard at his Totem Pole Park in Foyil OK.

In 1915, Oklahoma Children's Home woodshop teacher Ed Galloway carved a couple of lionesses from sandstone.

Those lionesses remained in the family for nearly 90 years, until his grandson donated them back to Totem Pole Park, where Ed Galloway created enduring folk-art masterpieces that draw thousands of admirers every year.

Totem Pole Park was acquired by the Rogers Co. OK Historical Society in 1989, and is open daily. If you promise to be careful, you can take a picture on one. :)
Physical Address:
Foyil , OK