'B 8 1723' - Milton, MA
19T E 331432 N 4680553
This milestone is located by the Church of Our Savior along Adams Street near the East Milton village.

In Milton's village of East Milton is a milestone that goes back to 1723.

The stone is located along Adams Street, near the Church of Our Savior, across from an intersection with the south lane of Granite Avenue. The stone sits above a stone retaining wall and is backed by an evergreen bush.

The Stone is roughly hewn with carved characters as follows:

"B
8
1723"

- though the year is hard to discern.
The B stands for Boston. Travelers would have traveled along Adams Street on the way to the Lower Mills village to cross the Neponset River on the way to the port of Boston. I'm not sure what the name of the street would have been when the stone was placed. The present name is for the Adams family - John and John Quincy Adams (former Presidents of the United States of America) who lived in the late 1700s and 1800s.

A web page on the Milton Historical Society web site has descriptions of this and several milestones still in Milton. The web site mentioned that milestones were often put in place by tavern owners at their own expense, often with the owner's initials on them. Nothing additional was provided about this stone. The image on the page looks slightly different than the stone I see. It believe that the stone is more buried today and may hide the angled shape of the stone. The letters do look roughly in place, and black paint remnants can still be seen in the B.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone