Vilnius - Lithuania
35U E 389556 N 6060337
White neo-Classicist building of the Vilnius Town Hall (Vilniaus rotuše), built by architect Laurynas Gucevicius in 1799, is one of the key landmarks of Lithuania' capital historic centre.
Location: Lithuania

This nice example of neo-Classicist style was constructed on the site of much older Gothic town hall, damaged during 18th century. From the establishment of the institution of the Magistracy in 1387 to 1808, when it was dispersed by order of Alexander I of Russia, both the building of the City Hall and the adjacent square were one of the key centre of attraction of the social and cultural life of the citizens of Vilnius. Later, the building was abandoned and started to become extinct.

In the years 1936-1939, Vilnius City Hall was restored, following the style of the 2nd half of the 18th century. The granite staircase was equipped in the central façade of the building, the Gothic-style cellars were conserved. It was wished to apply the building to the representative needs of the Vilnius - however, with the start of the WW II, part of the operations remained unimplemented. The Lithuanian Art Museum operated at the City Hall after the war from 1944 to 1995.

Nowadays Vilnius City Hall serves as a great site for the events of public institutions, commercial companies and for activities representing Vilnius City Municipality. Over 300 of cultural, communal and educational events take place at the City Hall during one year (concerts, literary evenings, presentations of new publications, displays of the pieces of fine arts and the photographs et cetera).

Name: Vilniaus rotušė

Didžioji gatvė 31