Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Mission - Greenwood, BC
This mission is, appropriately, located on Church Street in Greenwood, two blocks off of Highway 3.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This mission was built as a Mission by Friar Palmer in 1897. Three years later, in 1900, it was established as a Parish by Friar J.A. Bedard. In 1927 the Oblate Fathers withdrew and the Parish became a Mission of the Parish of Grand Forks under the direction of Diocesan Priests. Atonement Friars came with the Japanese community in 1942.

Mass is celebrated at 5:00 P.M. every Saturday in this nicely detailed Victorian Gothic Styled Mission. It is somewhat elevated from the majority of the city and so commands a fine view of most of the smallest city in Canada. Atop the peak of its roof rests a rather ornate bell tower housing an appropriately large bell and supporting a total of five crosses.
Address of Tower:
Corner of Church Avenue and Wood Street