Black Churches of Capitol Hill - Nashville, TN
Two-Sided Historic Marker for several influential churches in the downtown Nashville area.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Black Churches of Capitol Hill

Davidson County Marker #83

Front Text: “1. First Baptist Church, Capitol Hill (1848) 2. Gay Street Christian Church (1859) 3. Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church (1887) 4. St. Andrews Presbyterian Church (1887) 5. St. John A. M. E. Church (1863) 6. Spruce Street Baptist Church (1848) These six churches stood within 1/6 mile of this marker.”

Reverse Text: “These six black churches stood in the center of Nashville's prosperous black business district before the Capitol Hill Redevelopment Program. Several began before the Civil War as "missions" or Sunday School classes of earlier white churches. All boasted memberships of over 1,000 by 1910 and claimed the city's most prominent black business and professional families. All but one moved in the 1950s, and all continue to serve the Nashville community.”

Marker is easy to access at Charlotte Ave & James Robertson Pkwy. There is an adjacent parking lot that you can park your car at. There are several markers in the area around to catalogue as well as the great historic places they are attached to.

Marker Name: Black Churches of Capitol Hill

Marker Location: Roadside