LARGEST -- Freestanding sculpture in the world, Tulsa OK
15S E 236233 N 4002750
At 76 feet tall, Tulsa OK's famous landmark Golden Driller is the largest freestanding sculpture in the world.

The Golden Driler is most excellent and quirky, a real emblem of Tulsa and well worth a visit!

From wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Golden Driller is a 76-foot-tall (23 m), 43,500-pound (19,700 kg) statue of an oil worker, in Tulsa, Oklahoma. It is the largest free-standing statue in the world, and the fourth tallest statue in the United States.

It was originally built in 1953 by the Mid-Continent Supply Company of Fort Worth for the International Petroleum Exposition. Six years later, it was temporarily erected again for the 1959 show. Due to the positive attention it attracted, the company donated the statue to the Tulsa County Fairgrounds Trust Authority which had it anatomically redesigned (http://www.tulsagal.net/2010/10/golden-driller.html) and permanently installed in front of the Tulsa Expo Center for the 1966 International Petroleum Exposition. The statue's right hand rests on an oil derrick which had been moved from a depleted oil field in Seminole, Oklahoma.

An inscription at the base of the statue reads: "The Golden Driller, a symbol of the International Petroleum Exposition. Dedicated to the men of the petroleum industry who by their vision and daring have created from God's abundance a better life for mankind."

In 1979, the Golden Driller was adopted by the Oklahoma Legislature as the state monument.

As part of an online promotional contest sponsored by Kimberly-Clark in October 2006, the Golden Driller was named the grand prize as a top ten "quirkiest destination" in the United States, winning its nominator a $90,000 international vacation for two."

Some fun Golden Driller facts:

Weight - 43,500 pounds