Macleary Mausoleum, Lone Fir Cemetery, Portland, OR
This mausoleum is located in the oldest cemetery in Portland.
Location: Oregon, United States

About the family:
Donald MacLeary was a prominent 19th century merchant and banker in Portland. He was a native of Scotland that emigrated with his parents, at age 16, to Quebec in Canada, and relocated to California in the United States before he was an adult. He was a business partner of William Corbitt, and they established a profitable shipping and wholesale trading business, primarily in groceries, liquor, wheat, salmon, and timber. He was also invested in railroads in Oregon, and served some time as the president of the Portland Board of Trade. Macleay was interested in the Oregonian Railway Company. The railway built a narrow gauge rail line in the Willamette Valley which held a particular interest for Macleay, and he provided funds for a schoolhouse to be built near the railroad station in a small Marion County town (originally called Stipp), which was renamed in his honor (in 1882, Stipp became Macleay).

He is considered the founder of the U.S. National Bank of Portland (later this organization developed into U.S. Bancorp). and he was the president of the bank late in his life. This bank survived the Panic of 1893, partly because MacLeay loaned it large sums of his own money and waived any salary for the time he was president. His work drove him to exhaustion and at age 58 he retired (1895) and passed away two years later (1897). Also in 1897, Macleay donated a piece of land comprised of 108 acres, to become a park for the patients of nearby hospitals, near Balch creek; originally called Macleay Park, it was later incorporated along with other parks to create the larter Forest Park in 1948.

Donald married Martha MacCulloch in 1869, she of Compton, Quebec. They had three daughters (Barbara, Edith, Mabel) and a son (Roderick). They were all members of the First Presbyterian Church of Portland. When Martha died on New Year's Day 1876, Donald was widowed and later remarried. Donald was active in the Arlington Club and St. Andrews Society (social organizations).
History:
About the mausoleum: The MacLeary Mausolem was built in 1877 for $13,500 at the direction of Donald Macleay. The facade of the mausoleum appears to be sandstone with a veneer of finer grade sandstone. There is a rolled-seam metal roof and there were originally stained and leaded glass windows on each side, but some of those appear to have been removed and replaced with painted replicas. There is a black-powder coated metal fence surrounding the mausoleum that was added at a date later than the construction of the mausoleum itself.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
This mausoleum is located in Lone Fir Cemetery; please only visit during cemetery hours and be respectful at all times. Generally, daylight hours are the "open" hours.

Lone Fir Cemetery
2115 SE Morrison