Council Oak Mosaic -- Tulsa OK
15S E 230889 N 4005250
The mosaic of a bare Council Oak silhouetted against a dramatic sky, on the E 2nd Street side of the Tulsa Performing Arts center nearest the Bank of Oklahoma plaza downtown.

This is the third of three mosaics that greets visitors to the Performaning Arts Center downtown.

The mosaic is a view of the famous Muscogee Creek Council Oak tree that marked the end of the Trail of Tears for this tribe, who were remoived from their homes in Alabama and Georgia in 1834 and arrived in Indian Territory after a 2-year long walk in 1836.

The tree is tall and strong, silhouetted against a sunrise, symbolizing the dawn of Tulsa and a new home for the Muscogee Creek people.

This historic and sacred Burr Oak tree stands at Council Oak Park nearby, at 18th and Cheyenne Streets in Tulsa.
Specific visit requirements:
as directed by the category owners