West Point Lighthouse - West Point, PEI
West Point Lighthouse just West of West Point in Prince Edward Island.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The West Point Lighthouse Inn is among the most recognizable places in the PEI tourism.

"Built in 1875 and first lit in May, 1876, West Point Lighthouse continues to serve as a navigational aid, alerting mariners they are coming close to Prince Edward Island’s western shore.

The tapered tower — the tallest of that design in P.E.I. — is maintained as a museum. There’s a bedroom on one level, reminiscent of the first 88 years before electrification when it was necessary to employ light keepers. Only two people served in that capacity in West Point.

Since 1983 the West Point Development Corporation has been operating the lighthouse as a tourist attraction. Attached to the distinctive tower are eight more guest rooms and a 65-seat dining room. A craft shop operates next door.

At 20.6 metres, the tower, with its distinctive black bands on the three sides facing the water, is the tallest structure along the coast. It is, however, dwarfed by the 80-metre towers in the nearby West Cape wind farm.

Situated next to the lighthouse is Cedar Dunes Provincial Park and Campground, and just up the shore is West Point Harbour where the West Point Harbourside Centre is located.

By water, West Point is just 19 kilometres from New Brunswick, making it an ideal location for boaters to gather. A unique lighthouse points the way." (visit link)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse