Barokní mestský špitál / Baroque town hospital - Sušice, Czech republic
Barokní mestský špitál / Baroque town hospital.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Budova špitálu v sousedství kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie je ze 16. století. Špitál mel tehdy zejména sociální funkci, žili v nem starí, zchudlí a opuštení meštané. Soucasná budova je výsledkem barokní prestavby. Špitál fungoval ješte v 19. století, soubežne s moderní okresní nemocnicí, která vznikla v roce 1898. Špitál byl zrušen na pocátku 20. století.

==================

Hospital building adjacent to the church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary was opened the 16th century. It had a social function, used for the old, impoverished and leaving the townspeople. The current building is the baroque. Hospital still functioning in 19 century, in parallel with the modern district hospital, which was established in 1898. Hospital was closed in the early 20th century.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use