Site of Burlington, Colorado Territory, First Town on the St. Vrain
Historic Marker for former town of Burlington.
Location: Colorado, United States

Site of Burlington

Placed by the St. Vrain Historical Society, 1985

"Beginning in 1860 as one log cabin on the south bank of the St. Vrain, just west of an old trail which in 1862 became the route of the Overland Stage (and is now U.S. 287), Burlington in 1863 began to grow. In 1869, to the three hotels and two stores, citizens added five new stores, a fine new schoolhouse, and a hall for entertainments. The town was the rival of Boulder City and the center of business and community life in the St. Vrain Valley. Within a year after the coming of the Chicago-Colorado Colony in 1871, citizens moved themselves and their businesses into the new town of Longmont, and Old Burlington became only a memory."

This marker is easy to get to. It's near the intersection of Main St & Delaware Ave. Adjacent to the marker's site is a parking lot for local businesses, which will give you good access.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
St. Vrain Historical Society