Louisiana College
On Campus in front of Alexandria Hall.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Louisiana College

The roots of Louisiana College extend to schools at Mount Lebanon (Bienville Parish) and Keachie (DeSoto Parish), founded in the 1850's by north Louisiana Baptists. By the end of the nineteenth century the Louisiana Baptist Convention (LBC) assumed control over both institution and at the same time began to plan for a more centrally located college. In January 1906, the Education Commission of the LBC voted in favor of this site over land offered in Alexandria, and on October 3rd of the same year Louisiana College opened with 19 students and 3 faculty members. In 1909 the school became coeducational. After a devastating fire on January 3, 1911, sentiment arose among some Baptist leaders for relocation of the college, but later in the year at a special session of the LBC delegates voted overwhelmingly to rebuild at the Pineville site. In 1923 Louisiana College became on of the first colleges in the state to receive accreditation from the Southern Association of Colleges & Secondary Schools.

Erected by Central Cities Development Corporation, 1988
Marker Name: Louisiana College