Alexandria National Cemetery
Alexandria National Cemetery entrance, East Shamrock Street in Pineville, one block off of Main.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Alexandria National Cemetery, Pineville, was authorized by an Act of Congress on February 22, 1867, and the United States, through the Secretary of War, took possession April 1871 of this property from the Succession of Franco Poussan. The parcel contained 8.24 acres was valued by the United States District Judge W.B. Woods in the amount of $1,200.00, pursuant to an order of the United States District Court signed May 21, 1875.

The cemetery was originally enclosed with a picket fence, later replaced with a brick wall in 1870. Lodge built in 1879, rebuilt in 1931. Sun porch added in 1938 by W.P.A. labor. Flag mound and flagstaff replaced in November, 1950.

Initially, there were 1378 interments, 871 unknown, 507 known. Later, the following transfers were made to three common graves. 1537 unknown soldiers originally interred in Fort Brownsville, Texas, as casualties of the Civil War were interred in one grave.

In a second grave, 25 unknown soldiers were transferred from post and private cemeteries near old Fort Jesup, Louisiana.

A third grave bears the remains of 16 unknown soldiers originally interred at Fort Ringo, Texas. During World War II, five German prisoners of war were given interment.

In 1973, the responsibility for operation of the cemetery was transferred to the Veterans Administration.

Johnson Brown Post 1736 V.F.W.
Marker Name: Alexandria National Cemetery