Rockmont Ranch Wear - Denver, CO
Founded in 1946, this Rockmont ghost sign has a new sign painted over it.
Location: Colorado, United States

"ROCKMOUNT's home since starting business in 1946 is Denver, Colorado's historic lower downtown district. The LODO neighborhood is both the city's and Rockmount's birthplace. Located at the confluence of the Platte River & Cherry Creek, where the Great Plains meet the Rocky Mountains, this is where gold was first discovered in Colorado in 1859.

The ROCKMOUNT building is a historic landmark built in 1908. The beautiful brick 5 story building is 35,000 square feet with extensive masonry detailing, built when Denver was the gateway to the frontier. ROCKMOUNT, one of the original western shirt companies, is headquartered where pioneers blazed trails through the heart of the American West.

The neighborhood, originally a warehouse district, is home to the Rockies baseball team, a rich mixture of art galleries, sidewalk cafes, offices and boutiques. ROCKMOUNT is the last remaining wholesale clothing firm in the area. The Weil Family remains committed to staying here because it is part of the company's identity, as ROCKMOUNT is part of Denver's legacy.

Rockmount is a 3 generation business started by Jack A. Weil (1901 - 2008) who worked daily until age 107 years old. His secret was he loved his work. A true pioneer, he introduced the first western shirts with snaps, and also made the first commercially produced bolo ties. Many of his innovations are standards in the industry. Western fashion is worn all over the world.

Jack A. was motivated to develop a distinctive look for cowboys, ranchers and farmers living in the American West. They had special boots and hats but wore ordinary work shirts. Jack A's special shirt styles have many features different from conventional shirts. His ROCKMOUNT shirts are slim fitting to accentuate the body, whereas conventional shirts were boxy. A better fitting shirt is less likely to get caught or snagged while riding the range. The shirt yokes broaden a man's shoulders. The flap pockets fasten to better hold their contents. The snap fasteners have a break away function to let loose if the shirt got caught, and hold more permanently than buttons. Can you imagine a cowboy who likes to sew?

ROCKMOUNT's signature "Diamond" snap and "Sawtooth" pocket designs are individual and different, the same driving force behind so many of their distinctive features.

ROCKMOUNT's magic in popularizing western wear was an appeal to vanity. Cowboys have a strong independent identity and want to be different. Jack A. offered them a special fashion statement. Not so much to be worn while they worked the ranch but to make them stand apart from city slickers when they come to town. These western shirts are dress-up finery, to be worn on Saturday night in town or at the rodeo." (from (visit link) )
Nearest Ghost Signs