Curfew Bell—Fremantle, Australia
A bell rung to remind at leave convicts to return to their goal.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This bell dates back to the early days of the Swan River Colony, now the State of Western Australia, on the long, hot, sandy, and lonely shores of Australia, far from the green hills of England. At that time, to encourage the good citizens of the nascent colony to return home and be with their families, this bell was rung at night, to get the gentlemen of the City out of the taverns. Also, to recall the convicts, those indentured, but with permission to spend time outside the goal, to return, and the 'free' prisoners, locals who had been convicted of minor offences and who were allowed out during the day, to return to their goal cells for the night. The bell was situated in the "Round House" goal, on Arthurs Head, a high point on the coast, where the Halls Head goal was located.

The bell is now a tourist attractions, as is the goal. The bell is ready to be rung, but (unlike Thailand), visitors are not allowed to ring the bell. Merely look and take photos. (Paradoxically, visitors can lock themselves in the stockade, and in the stocks (pillory)).

Fremantle is a city in southern Western Australia, located at the mouth of the Swan River. It is the harbour city of the State capital, the city of Perth. From Fremantle a never ending stream of consumer items sweeps into Perth. Fremantle was the first area settled by the Swan River colonists in 1829. Precisely a century later it was declared a city. It has a population of approximately 25,000, though there is an urban sprawl connecting the two cities. In addition to freight, Fremantle is a tourist destination. It is replete with older buildings, backpacker hostels, restaurants, and tourist sites.

The city is named after Captain Charles Howe Fremantle, the English naval officer who had pronounced possession of Western Australia, and who established a camp at the site in 1829 (the first fleet). The Western Australian vernacular diminutive for Fremantle is Freo.