Church of St. Gwawr, Llangywer, Bala, Gwynedd, Wales, UK
30U E 457591 N 5858756
The church of Llangower or Llangywer / Llangywair sits beside Llyn Tegid, Bala Lake, in the old county of Merionethshire, Wales. The records date back to 1671, but the site has prehistoric tombs and a medieval shape structure and graveyard.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The church is near a couple of farms, but the nearest village is Bala or Llanuwchllyn, both 3 miles by road.

Llangower church is dedicated to St Gwyr, or Cywair. It is described as being an ancient structure, in the early style of English architecture.

It might be a rather plain church but it's simplicity combined with the charm of the location make it a special church deserving of protection.

In the churchyard are several tombs reminiscent of prehistoric burial chambers. There is a beautiful yew-tree of remarkable growth. Unfortunately the Church in Wales has abandoned Llangower Church. The church door is locked and the structure is showing signs of disrepair.

The church has no date stone, but is believed to be medieval, or possibly even from earlier with some prehistoric stones in the grave yard. The oldest date I can find is from bishops records dating back to 1671, so that is the date I use, even though it is likely mush older.

Church Name: St Gywr

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes