Constitution of the United States of America - 150 Years - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484612 N 4423913
Two flags with bronze dedication at their bases celebrate the sesquicentennial of the Constitution of the United States.

These two flags and their ornate bases can be found flanking the steps leading up to the Philadelphia Museum of Art. The bronze tablets are old, stained with a patina but still legible. The opposable flags are at the very top of the steps on the terrace level with the huge fountain. The coordinates for this waymark is for the right flag, if going up the steps. Both dedication tablets read:

Presented to the City of Philadelphia By
A. Atwater Kent, Jr.
In Commemoration of the One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary
Of the Signing Of
THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES
In Independence Hall on September 17th 1787

Mr. Atwater was quite busy that sesquicentennial year. Also in 1937, Kent played a significant role in the preservation of Philadelphia’s historical legacy. He agreed to purchase the old Franklin Institute Building at 15 South 7th Street (in Center City Philadelphia) and reopen it as a museum and library of city history also in honor of the 150th anniversary of the signing of the Constitution of the United States. The Atwater Kent Museum opened to the public in 1939. Apparently, the man was very patriotic.

Anniversary Year: 1937

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1787