Statue of Benjamin Ryan Tillman - Columbia, South Carolina
17S E 496881 N 3762261
Statue of former Governor of South Carolina and United States Senator on the grounds of the South Carolina Statehouse in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

North of the Palmetto Tree, and facing east, stands the bronze STATUE OF BENJAMIN RYAN TILLMAN, which was designed by Frederick C. Hibbard and unveiled in 1940.  - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 223.

The guide is discussing various items found on the Statehouse grounds in Columbia. The statue was placed the year before the Guide was published and is located where the Guide indicates. The statue is full sized standing figure.  Tillman is wearing suit with a knee length over coat.  The bronze statue stands on a base with the following inscriptions:

Front:

BENJAMIN RYAN TILLMAN