14th Connecticut Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308659 N 4409483
This sculpture represents one of eight monuments dedicated to Connecticut units who served @ Gettysburg. The memorial indicates the position held by 14th Connecticut Infantry July 2-3, 1863.

The 14th Connecticut Infantry served as a member of Smyth’s Brigade in Hays’ Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The 14th Connecticut was organized at Hartford, Connecticut, on August 23, 1862, and mustered into the volunteer army. The 14th helped repulse the Confederate attack on the third day known as Pickett's Charge. The unit was commanded by Major Theodore G. Ellis (1829-January 9, 1883). Ellis trained as an engineer in Boston, and by 1854 was working in Hartford, CT. He mustered in on 23 August 1862 as Adjutant of the regiment.. After the war, Ellis was the Surveyor General of Connecticut. Under his command, the 14th had 200 men engaged at Gettysburg and among them 10 were killed, 52 were wounded and 4 went missing.

The 14th Connecticut Infantry Monument is located along Hancock Avenue (RD310), on the left or west side of the road if traveling traveling north. The monument is 501 feet due north of the High Water Mark Monument (MN230) and Copse of Trees and 600 feet due south of the Abraham Brian Barn. The monument faces due east, so on would have to face west, in the direction where the Rebel attack originated on July 3, 1863. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 5:17 P.M. I was at an elevation of 622 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Square tiered monument with rough-hewn base and topped at the apex with a trefoil form. Monument is a two part Gettysburg granite shaft with a pyramidal cap with trefoil and set on a 5.7 foot square base. The first part of the shaft contains an incised inscription and the second part has a bronze tablet front and rear. Overall height is 7.9 feet. Flanking marker is 1×10.5 foot and 2.7 foot high. Position markers are 3.1×1.6 foot and four foot high.

The monument was dedicated on July 3, 1884 by the surviving members of the regiment. The monument is composed of granite quarried from the battlefield with white bronze used for the tablets and has the following dimensions: Overall the monument is 7 feet 9 inches in height with the die (trefoil symbol on top) 4 x 3 x 3 feet. The base is approximately 5 feet 7 inches in width by 5 feet 7 inches in depth. The monument was sculpted by John Flaherty. Flaherty also sculpted the 140th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument circa 1884-1885 and the 72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument circa 1882-1883. It would appear given the chronology of these three monuments alone, Flaherty was a busy man with the Gettysburg Battlefield. There are bronze tablets on the front and rear with inscriptions which reads:

(Around Base):
14. Conn.
2, Brig.
Left Centre of Regt.
3, Div.
2, A.C.
(Front Plaque):
The 14th Conn. Vol. Inf. left
Connecticut August 25, 1862;
was assigned to the
Army of the Potomac, Sept. 7, 1862,
and mustered out May 31, 1865.
The regiment was engaged in
34 great battles and severe skirmishes
including
Antietam, Fredericksburg,
Chancellorsville, Gettysburg,
Wilderness, Spottyslvania,
Cold Harbor, Petersburg and
Appomattox.
Losses, in killed and died in the service, 366;
in wounded and disabled many hundreds,
original muster, 1015; Recruits 697.
Final muster of original members,
present and absent, 234, Pro patria.
This monument
erected by the survivors, July 3, 1884.

(Back Plaque):
The 14th C.V. reached the vicinity of Gettysburg at evening July 1st 1863, and held this position July 2nd 3rd and 4th The regt. took part in the repulse of Longstreet's grand charge on the 3rd capturing in their immediate front more than 200 prisoners and five battle-flags. They also, on the 3rd captured from the enemy's sharp-shooters the Bliss buildings in their far front, and held them until ordered to burn them. Men in action 160. Killed and wounded 62.

The 14th Connecticut Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN217-F.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 8 Monuments to Connecticut. Indicates 14th Conn. Infty held position Jul 2-3, 1863 with RF depicting held line. Position Markers show center of Bliss Barn & center of Bliss House. Located N Hancock Av between Brian Barn & the Angle.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, RF, 1 flank marker, 2 Pos markers, 4 plot markers. Mn base 5'7"sq & 2 part Gettysburg granite shaft, 1st w/ incised inscription, 2nd w/ bronzed tablet on front & back. Cap Pyramid w/ trefoli cap on apex. All 7'9"H. RF: 1'x10'5"x2'7"H. Plot, 1'4"sq x3" & Pos, 3'1"x1'6"x4'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has one flanking marker, two position markers, and four plot markers. Monument is a two part Gettysburg granite shaft with a pyramidal cap with trefoil and set on a 5.7 foot square base. The first part of the shaft contains an incised inscription and the second part has a bronze tablet front and rear. Overall height is 7.9 feet. Flanking marker is 1x10.5 foot and 2.7 foot high. Position markers are 3.1x1.6 foot and four foot high. Located on Hancock Avenue between the Brian barn and the Angle. Plot markers are 1.4 foot square. They are located at the Bliss site.

Incidentally, the NRHP got the picture wrong on their nomination form. The picture shown is NOT the picture of this sculpture. The picture is actually of the third day position marker located at the Bliss Barn Site. Ironically, SIRIS got it right.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form