Orange Springs Methodist Episcopal Church, Orange Springs, Florida
17R E 408412 N 3264137
A quiet country church built in 1852. Not open to the public but quite a sight to behold along with the nearby cemetery.

Orange Springs was founded in the 1845 by Colonial John W. Pearsen who obtained title to the lands surrounding the mineral springs called "Orange Springs." He laid out a town plat anticipating a thriving community. This multi-geocache will highlight a few historical sites.

Colonel Pearson (marker at posted coords) donated land and materials for Orange Springs church in 1845. Local residents constructed the church in 1852. Its appearance than is mostly unchanged to this day. T his building has served multiple purposes throughout its history.

The church was attended by both whites and blacks. The slave galley located in the rear of the worship hall represents a portion of Black American History, as well as the history of the South in general. Reverend D.L. Kennedy was the first pastor and he organized a formal Sunday School.

During and after the Civil War, the church struggled to survive. As Georgia burned, the church became the last Confederate States Army Hospital. Aid and final resting places for the unfortunate were provided for both Confederate and Union soldiers. Confederate tombstones, alongside those of early pioneers, are still recognizable in the adjacent cemetery.

In 1982, the church was restored to its present condition and is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places; as is the adjoining cemetery. There you can find the final resting place for local pioneers, Confederate soldiers, and unmarked graves of Union soldiers.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 02/06/1852

Age of Church building determined by?: Church staff member

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Methodist Espicopal

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Wednesday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 11:00 AM

Street address of Church: