Barquist House - Salem, Oregon
Relocated Queen Anne cottage built about 1895
Location: Oregon, United States

This Queen Anne cottage with Eastlake decorative woodwork was originally located at the northwest corner of 14th and Mission Streets, but was moved here as part of the Mission Street widening project in 1986. It was built around 1894 by Archibald and Augusta Crosby. Mr. Crosby was a Canadian-born pharmacist who came to Salem in 1889. After the Crosby's moved to The Dalles to open their own drugstore in 1900, the house was sold to Lyman and Mina Morse. By 1926-27, Frank and Ida Barquist were renting the house, ultimately purchasing it in 1936. Mr. Barquist ran a barber shop in the lobby of the Bligh Hotel. After his death, the house was sold to his daughter Carmelita Barquist, a noted high school biology teacher and Willamette University graduate who taught at Salem high schools and was named the state's Outstanding Biology teacher during her retirement year in 1967.

When the house was moved to this lot in 1986, the lot had previously stood vacant for several years. The William Chambers house, built around 1920, was located on this lot until it burned in 1981.

Click a photo to enlarge

Type of move: Inside City