Central High School -- Tulsa OK
15S E 231310 N 4004872
The impressive former Tulsa Central high school in downtown Tulsa now serves (after renovation) as the headquarters of the Public Service Company of Oklahoma (PSO).

What tipped us off that this was a former school: (1) the look of the place and (2) all the engraved stones on the facade that said "Class of 1910", "Class of 1933", etc. There are multiple dozens of these stones on the front of the building. They are subtle, so you need sharp eyes! :)

(visit link)

Central High School is the oldest high school in Tulsa, Oklahoma. It was founded in 1906 as Tulsa High School, and located in downtown Tulsa until 1976. . . . The original Tulsa High School was erected in 1906 at Fourth and Boston in downtown Tulsa. In 1913 it became the third school in the state to win accreditation. A new building opened in 1917 at the corner of Sixth and Cincinnati, and was enlarged in 1922. . . . Tulsa Central was at one time said to be the second largest high school in the country, and included indoor Olympic-size and lap pools, an indoor track, an extensive art collection, and a large pipe organ.

Central was Tulsa's only public high school for white students, and by 1938 it had grown to its peak enrollment of more than 5,000 students in grades 10-12. Booker T. Washington High School was established for African American students in 1913. Tulsa's schools were legally racially segregated by race until 1955, and remained segregated de facto at least into the 1970s, due to population patterns and school policies.

The original Central High School at Sixth and Cincinnati now serves as headquarters of Public Service Company of Oklahoma. After a complete renovation and extensive interior modifications, it now serves as PSO's headquarters." [end]
Tulsa, OK