Atlas Life Insurance Headquarters -- Tulsa OK
15S E 231087 N 4004992
This artistic neon sign was made for the Atlas Life Insurance Company of Tulsa OK in 1946. It features their icon, Atlas, lined in neon, shouldering a globe.

The Atlas Life Insurance Company built a 12-story Classical Revival inverted-T landmark headquarters building in 1922. This building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

The nighttime photo credit belongs to tripadvisor.com.

No longer the HQ of a big life insurance company (which was aquired and moved to Georgia in the 1980s), the Atlas Building and its landmark sign have survived and thrived under new ownership. The building now is a Courtyard by Marriott hotel.

What we loved most about the sign was a tiny detail on the globe being held by Atlas: In about the correct spot in the continental United States, the city of Tulsa's location is marked. This nod to pride in one's corporate hometown may not be anything that anyone sees, but it's there, and that's what counts!
Business Name: Atlas Life Insurance Company

Business Type: Other