Wartman Funeral Home - Kingston, Ontario
Kingston Chapel of the Wartman Funeral Homes at 980 Collins Bay Road in Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Family owned and operated Wartman Funeral Home was originally established by Ward R Wartman in 1926 in Newburgh, Ontario. After 13 years in Newburgh, Ward moved the family business to downtown Napanee in 1939. A second funeral home was purchased in late 1939 in Kingston, on upper Princess Street. This was known as the Corneluis & Wartman Funeral Service and was managed by Ward's eldest son Alvin and his wife Phyllis. Alvin joined the Air Force in late 1944, at which time the business was sold. In 1956 Ward's youngest son Robert who had worked with his dad since 1945 bought the family business and he and his wife Norma ran it until 1988 when his son Colin and his wife Brenda bought the family business. As the needs of the community changed, so did the facilities provided by the Wartman Funeral Home. In 1991, a new facility was designed and built at 448 Camden Road, Napanee to meet those changing needs. In 2008, our new Funeral Home at 980 Collins Bay Road was built on the same floor plan.

Crematory: no

Cemetery: no