The Portico at the University of Guelph - Guelph ON Canada
17T E 562238 N 4820274
This portico was the entrance of the Frederick W. Stone farm house, the building in which the first classes of the Ontario School of Agriculture were held on May 1, 1874
Location: Ontario, Canada

This portico was the entrance of the Frederick W. Stone farmhouse in which the first classes of the Ontario School of Agriculture were first held in 1874. The farmhouse has since been demolished and the portico re-erected on the grounds of what is now the University of Guelph.
The soft limestone eroded over time necessitating a program of restoration which included repointing mortar joints, replacing part of the delicately carved cornice, four new fluted columns, two pilasters and six capitals. The portico was carefully dismantled and sample stones taken to Old World Stone in Burlington Ontario for fabrication. The portico was re-erected incorporating the new stone as well as a new copper roof and flashings. The retoration was completed in 1999 and was funded by the Ontario Agricultural College Class of 1949, in honour of their 50th class anniversary and of the college's 125th aniversary.

A sign on the portico reads "ENTRANCE - OLD MAIN BUILDING - 56 generations of students passed through this portal - 1874 - 1930"
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Decorative only

Location of this door/way: On public property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": No

Style: Romanesque

Address or physical location:
Located on the main campus of the University of Guelph, 50 Stone Road East, Guelph, Ontario, N1G 2W1, Canada