Bicentennal Museum, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Discover a wonderful collection of vintage objects. Explore the archaeological remains of the old Buenos Aires. Enjoy unique audio-visual displays. Live an incredible journey through 200 years of history of Argentina.
Location: Argentina

Bicentennial Museum, which opened on May 24, 2011 by President Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner in the context of the Bicentennial, has made possible the recovery and enhancement of heritage precincts that belonged to the Fort of Buenos Aires, the eighteenth century , and the Custom Taylor, built 1855. Both buildings have had major role in the development of our history, and today house, to house the museum, the evocation of the 200 years between 1810 and 2010.

The proposed enhancement of Customs Taylor involved a painstaking restoration and consolidation of the remains of the building in a state of neglect, to transform them into a contemporary museum field with creative architecture and attractive museum presentation.

The museum builds his narrative from three contents that reflect the future of our country: The first places and seeks to link the visitor - through an experiential field - with original geography of what was still Buenos Aires. Second, it points to the founding of the City imprint, held on lots now occupied by the Casa Rosada and Plaza de Mayo. Then, over one hundred and forty meters of vaulted galleries customs building, presenting the collection touring various stages of the two centuries of our history, with the support of various multimedia resources.
Theme:
Argentine history

Street Address:
Paseo Colón 100

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Timetable Wednesday to Sunday and holidays From April to November from 10:00 to 18:00 From December to March from 11:00 to 19:00. Bar-rest and at the same times Store Museum Holidays in which the museum is closed to the public 1 January Good Friday Dec. 25 May 1

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small