Giant Robots - Silvertown Way, London, UK
31U E 292510 N 5711212
This figure of a man is partly hidden by hoardings on the east side of Silvertown Way opposite Canning Town bus station. It was built as part of the Industri[us] up-cycling festival that ran concurrently with the Olympics.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This sculpture, that stands about five metres tall, is partly hidden by blue hoardings. It is built from scrap timber and depicts a man on his haunches.

The artist's blog tells us:

"Robots art collective is a full-time, professional artist group based in London, ( U K ).
Working since the Summer of 2009, Robots consists of a core group of 3 artists with various specialist skill sets and a further peripheral team of 5 all with various individual abilities. Robots aim to shine a new light on public art.

Heavily influenced by Nature, geometry, science and science fiction Robots have captured the interest of the art world and media and have appeared in print in the New York Times among numerous other publications and countless online features.

Robots work predominantly in reclaimed and recycled wood, old furniture and pieces that have been disregarded by others. The aesthetic of these sculptures is partly determined by the resources available and always displays a very high level of craftsmanship. As well as being accessible to a wide audience these works help to provoke awareness of environmental issues such as recycling and the depletion of natural resources.

All sculptures are site specific, whether this be in the middle of a field or hanging from the side of a building. Each piece is considered and designed to become part of it’s environment.

Robots have embarked on a number of different projects world wide including music videos, gallery pieces, city and country festivals, street art pieces and collaborations. These sculptures can be built and installed anywhere in the world or beyond."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Giant Robots

Figure Type: Human