"ONTARIO AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE" - University of Guelph
This plaque commemorates the founding of the Ontario Agricultural College in 1874.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Opened in a Guelph farmhouse in 1874 and originally called the Ontario School of Agriculture, this research and teaching institution was for many decades affiliated with the University of Toronto. In 1964 it was one of three provincial colleges, which together formed the nucleus of the University of Guelph. The Portico was the front entrance to the F. W. Stone farmhouse. It became part of old Johnston Hall before it was moved to Johnston Green to commemorate the founding of OAC. The Portico is the only piece of architecture to endure since the inception of the campus. The first students walked through these limestone columns to begin classes in 1874.

Sign text reads:
This portico was the entrance of the Frederick W. Stone farm house, the building in which the first classes of the Ontario School of Agriculture were held on May 1, 1874. Renamed the Ontario Agricultural College in 1880, this institution, the first college established on the University of Guelph campus, was affiliated with the University of Toronto in 1888. A Provincial Act of 1962 created the Federated Colleges of the Ontario Department of Agriculture, comprising the Ontario Agricultural College, the Ontario Veterinary College, and the Macdonald Institute, these, in 1964, formed the nucleus of the newly established University of Guelph. Through its research and innovative ideas the Ontario Agricultural College has contributed greatly to the development of the country's agricultural industry.
Address or location of plaque: 50 Stone Road East, Guelph ON

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The portico of the farmhouse in which classes were first held is preserved at this location

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: In good condition