Von der Heydt-Museum — Wuppertal-Elberfeld, Germany
32U E 370676 N 5680060
The collection of the Von der Heydt Museum includes paintings, sculptures, prints and photographs of 17th Century to the present. A focus of the collection is the French painting of the 19th Century and the Classical Modern Art
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Von der Heydt-Museum wurde 1902 als Städtisches Museum Elberfeld gegründet. Seit 1961 trägt es den Namen Von der Heydt-Museum in Erinnerung an die für die Förderung des Museums wichtige Bankiersfamilie.
Die Sammlung umfasst Gemälde, Skulpturen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Die Gemäldesammlung enthält Werke vom Barock bis in die Gegenwart. Ein besonderer Schwerpunkt liegt dabei auf der französischen Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts und der Klassischen Moderne. Die Skulpturen in der Museumssammlung stammen aus dem 19. und 20. Jahrhundert und repräsentieren vor allem die französische und deutsche Moderne. Die Sammlung der Grafiken reicht von der Renaissance bis in die Gegenwart. Auch in dieser Abteilung liegt der Schwerpunkt auf der französischen Moderne. Fotografien stammen vor allem aus der Zeit nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg.
Bekannt ist das Museum auch für seine, auch international beachteten, Sonderausstellungen - umfangreiche Werksschauen zu einem Künstler oder einer Kunstepoche - mit mehreren Hunderttausend Besuchern.

The Von der Heydt-Museum was founded in 1902 as Städtisches Museum Elberfeld (Municipal Museum Elberfeld). Since 1961, it is named Von der Heydt-Museum, in memory of the Bankers family, which was an important sponsor for the museum.
The collection includes paintings, sculptures, prints and photographs. The art collection includes works from the Baroque to the present day. A particular focus is on the French art of the 19th Century and Classical Modern Art. The sculptures in the museum's collection date from the 19th and 20th Century and represented mainly by the French and German modernism. The collection of graphics ranging from the Renaissance to the present. Also in this section focuses on the French modernism. Photographs are primarily from the period after the Second World War.
The museum is also known for its, even internationally renowned, special exhibitions - extensive shows of the works by an artist or an artistic movement - with several hundreds of thousands visitors.

Quelle / source: Von der Heydt-Museum, wikipedia

Name: Von der Heydt Museum

Location:
Von der Heydt-Museum Turmhof 8 D 42103 Wuppertal Germany

Phone Number: +49 202 5636231

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Di, Mi, Fr - So: 11:00 - 18:00 Uhr Do: 11:00 - 20:00 Uhr; Himmelfahrt und Fronleichnam: 11:00 - 18:00 Uhr Montags geschlossen Tue, Wed, Fri - Sun: 11 a.m - 6 p.m. Thu: 11 a.m. - 8 p.m.; Ascension Day and Corpus Christi: 11 a.m. - 6 p.m. Closed always on Mondays

Admission Fee: 12,00€ / 10,00€

Gift Shop: yes