Wellington Bowl - Great Yarmouth, Great Britain.
31U E 414419 N 5828444
Wellington Pier over 700 feet long, opened in 1853. The Pier now features a 10 lane Tenpin Bowling Centre. Located in the seaside Town of Great Yarmouth in the county of Norfolk. Great Britain.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Wellington Pier, TenPin Bowling Centre in Great Yarmouth is a unique bowling experience. The Wellington Pier theatre building, is totally up to date, modern, bright and with a bowling alley, entertainment centre and café and bar. It has floor to ceiling windows, for spectacular views over Central Beach and out to sea towards Scroby Sands." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Pier was opened on the 31st October 1853 and the 700 feet (210 m) wooden structure had cost £6,776 to build. The pier was designed by P. Ashcroft. In its first year open the pier was a huge success and made an impressive profit for then, of £581. Five years later a second pier was built close to the Wellington which had a very large financial effect on the profitability of the pier. By 1899 Great Yarmouth Corporation bailed out the failing business for the sum of £1,250 and had plans to improve the entertainment and amusement of the pier. On 13 July 1903 a new Pavilion was opened and a failed Winter gardens was bought from Torquay and was incorporated into the design of the pier." Text Source: (visit link)
No of Lanes: 10

Type of Bowling: Tenpin