71st Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308582 N 4409433
This monument represents 1 of 110 memorials to Pennsylvania units that served @ Gettysburg. Dedicated July 3, 1886, the sculpture indicates the position the 71st held on July 3, 1863 when at the Angle, defending the wall against Armistead's brigade.

The 71st Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as The California Regiment. The regiment was organized in August 1861 by Oregon Senator Edward D. Baker, composed of 15 companies instead of the standard 10. Although raised from residents of Philadelphia, it was initially designated the 1st California in deference to Baker's wishes. During the Battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Webb’s Brigade in Gibbon’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. Out of a total of 1,665 men who served in the regiment during the war, only 153 returned uninjured.

At Gettysburg the 71st was commanded by Colonel Richard Penn Smith, Jr. (05/09/1837 Philadelphia - 11/11/1887 Staten Island). Before the war, Smith was a merchant in Philadelphia when the Civil war started in April 1861. Smith was promoted to Major of the Regiment on 1 November 1862, and to Colonel on 1 May 1863. He was in command at Gettysburg, where the 71st defended the wall at the furthest reach of Pickett's Charge on 3 July. He mustered out with the Regiment on 2 July 1864. Under Smith's command, 21 men were killed, 58 were wounded and 19 men went missing.

The 72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on the left or west side of Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road at an area called The Angle. The monument is 233 feet from the road, resting in the grass, 363 feet west northwest of the High Water Mark of the Rebellion Monument (MN230), and the Copse of Trees. On this side of the road there are about 1080 feet of green fields with a line of monumentation spread across it representing the line of union regiments who defended Cemetery Ridge at The Angle against Longstreet's assault also referred to as Pickett's Charge on July 3, 1863, the final day of the Great Battle. This is the last monument in that long line of monumentation. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:47 P.M. I was at an elevation of 602 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: It cost just over $1,750.00. Monument and two flanking markers. Monument is a battered shaft of rough cut laid granite blocks topped with a cross gable cap and trefoil and set on a 6.1 foot square base. The shaft has polished tablets, bronze medallion, and incised and excised inscriptions. Overall height is 10.1 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square. The sculpture indicates the position held by the 71st Pennsylvania “California” regiment after the cannonading on July 3, 1863 and prior to Armistead’s Brigade’s advance to the Angle wall.

The monument was dedicated in July 3, 1887 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of Westerly granite w/ bronze elements and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is 10 feet 1 inches in height and the base is approximately 6 feet 6 inches². The monument was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company out of Westerly, Rhode Island. The fact Westerly granite was used for the monument and it was manufactured by the Smith Granite Company located in Westerly is no coincidence. Smith Granite Company In 1845 Orlando Smith discovered a granite outcrop on the property owned by Joshua Babcock in Westerly, Rhode Island, and a year later purchased the site from him. He established a granite quarry shortly there after and by the 1850s was cutting granite monuments. In 1887 the Smith Granite Company was incorporated, with family members holding all the stock.. There are lengthy inscriptions on all four sides of the monument incised in the polished granite which reads:

(Front):
California Regiment

71 Pennsylvania Vols.
commanded by
Col. R. Penn Smith
carried into action
24 officers 307 enlisted men
casualties
Killed 2 officers 19 enlisted men
Wounded 3 officers 55 enlisted men
Missing 3 officers 16 enlisted men
Total 98.

2. Brig. 2. Div. 2. Corps.

(Back):
Philadelphia Brigade

To the left of this point on July 2 the 71. Penna. assisted in repulsing the furious attack of Wright's Ga. Brig. During the terrific cannonading of July 3, the Regiment occupied a position 60 yards in the rear of this spot. A number of the men voluntarily helping to work Cushing's disabled battery. As the enemy emerged from Seminary Ridge the Regiment was ordered forward. The left wing to this point, the right to the walls in the rear. When Pickett's Division pushed upon the left wing in overwhelming numbers, it fell back into line with the right, thus bringing the whole regiment into action. With the additional use of a large number of loaded muskets gathered from the battle-field of the previous day. The Regiment captured a number of prisoners and three flags.

(Left):
Patriotism

This Regiment was organized April 29, 1861. Being the first 3 year regiment to complete its organization, it was enlisted in Philadelphia by Senator E.D. Baker and Isaac J. Wistar by special authority from the War Department to be credited to the State of California and was known as the "California Regiment." After the death of Colonel E.D. Baker at Ball's Bluff, Oct. 21, 1861, it was claimed by its native state and became the 71. Pennsylvania.

(Right):
Heroism

The 71. Pennsylvania participated in all the principal battles of the Army of the Potomac and most of the minor ones until mustered out at the expiration of its term of service July 2, 1864. It numbered during its service nearly 2300 men. The total loss during that period being about 1800.

The 71st Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN223-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 MN to PA. Dedicated 07/03/1886. Indicates position 71st PA Infty held 07/03/1863 at the Angle. Wall breached, LF & center retired to RF position. Located at Angle off Webb Rd. LF 114' S of MN. [actually on the west side of Hancock Avenue].

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 Flank Markers. Mn: fdn 6'1" sq, battered shaft, rough-cut/laid granite blocks, w/ polished tablets, bronze medallion, cross gable cap & trefoil. Incised/excised inscrip/detailing. All 10'1"H. Markers: 1'sq x1'6"H. Cleaned, 1985-1987, tablet stained.

Long Physical Description:
Monument and two flanking markers. Monument is a battered shaft of rough cut laid granite blocks topped with a cross gable cap and trefoil and set on a 6.1 foot square base. The shaft has polished tablets, bronze medallion, and incised and excised inscriptions. Overall height is 10.1 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located at the Angle off the former Webb Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database
7. Wikipedia
8. Find a Grave
9. Antietam on the Web

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/03/1887

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):