Oakwood
14T E 662590 N 4921337
Oakwood was visited in 1838 by Nicollett and Fremont which was the site of a small fort N of Little Round Lake. Richard Pettigrew surveyed the township in September of 1871.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Oakwood Lakes were formed more than 10,000 years ago when melting glaciers filled depressions
scooped in the earth’s surface by the advancing ice. The 3,000 acres of water in the eight lakes of the
Oakwood chain, surrounding fertile lands and native woods, attracted prehistoric and historic American
Indians. Several burial mounds in the park evidence the existence of prehistoric man, probably of the
Woodland culture about the time of Christ. The American Indians called the lake area “tetonkaha”, which
means “look here great house”.
The natural bounties also attracted the first settlers. Because of its glacial origin, the topsoil made a rich
seedbed for crops. Native woods grew on land surrounding the lakes and on the peninsula separating
them, providing fuel and building material. As late as 1879, settlers reported that the island, where this
trail is located, had many huge cottonwood trees. These trees provided observation roosts and nesting
areas for bald eagles. Indians prized eagle feathers for making ornaments and denoting skill in battle.

Please read the pictures for more information about this historic marker.
Marker Name: Oakwood - 1877-1894