Zámek / Chateau Dobrichovice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 447946 N 5530662
Pictoresque late-Baroque chateau Dobrichovice, situated directly on the bank of Berounka river, is the most beautiful and also historically the most valuable building in a small town Dobrichovice...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Originally Renaissance Chateau was built by Grand master of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star - Hynek Berka z Dubé in 1505 (Dobrichovice was from the Middle Ages in possession this Czech knight order). Chateau, constructed on the site of the medieval fortress, was burnt by Swedish army in 1639 and subsequently reconstructed (1679). The further fire, which heavily damaged chateau again in 1779, resulted in the final late-Baroque reconstruction.

The Chateau is a simple three-wing structure with prismatic clocktower. The main wing and eastern wing are two-storey. The western wing is formed by single-nave chapel of St. Jude Thaddaeus with square hall.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle